PRIVACY

We, Dorchester Services Limited, for itself and on behalf of its affiliates, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.dorchestercollection.com/en/terms/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.dorchestercollection.com . This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site,subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
Details of your visits to our site including,but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address,operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

WHERE WE HAVE GIVEN YOU (OR WHERE YOU HAVE CHOSEN) A PASSWORD WHICH ENABLES YOU TO ACCESS CERTAIN PARTS OF OUR SITE, YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR KEEPING THIS PASSWORD CONFIDENTIAL. WE ASK YOU NOT TO SHARE A PASSWORD WITH ANYONE.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries,our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Dorchester Services Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.dorchestercollection.com/en/terms/ and/or terms and conditions of supply www.dorchestercollection.com/en/terms/ and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dorchester Services Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Dorchester Collection, Sixth Floor East, Lansdowne House,Berkeley Square, London W1J 6ER.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks,advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Dorchester Collection, Sixth Floor East, Lansdowne House, Berkeley Square, London W1J 6ER.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Double Click _ar_v4 Tracking
Cloudflare CDN _cfduid This cookie is strictly necessary for site security operations. https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-CloudFlare-cfduid-cookie-do-
Google Analytics _utma This cookie enables us to: Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Google Analytics _utmb This cookie enables us to: Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Google Analytics _utmc This cookie enables us to: Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Google Analytics _utmt This cookie enables us to: Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Google Analytics _utmz This cookie enables us to: Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Google Analytics _dc_gtm_UA-43851666-1 This cookie enables us to: Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Google Analytics _gat_UA-43851666-1 This cookie enables us to: Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Google Analytics _ga This cookie enables us to: Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Site language settings _icl_visitor_lang_js Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim
Image optimization devicePixelRatio Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim
Cookie policy cookie_notice_accepted Allow us to store your choice on whether you accept cookies
Click & Chat clickandchat.com This cookie enables us to chat with you to improve your experience

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days.

MANAGING COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

If you want to remove or block Cookies from your device at any time, you can update your browser settings (consult your browser’s “help” menu to learn how to remove or block Cookies). Dorchester Collection is not responsible for your browser settings. You can find good and simple instructions on how to manage Cookies on the different types of web browsers at www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also find a good summary of how to manage Flash Cookies at http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

Please be aware that rejecting Cookies may affect your ability to perform certain transactions on the Site, and our ability to recognize your browser from one visit to the next.

If you want to clean out all of the Cookies left behind by the websites you have visited, here are links where you can download two programs that clean out tracking Cookies:

http://www.lavasoft.com/products/ad_aware_personal_security.php
http://www.spybot.info/en/download/index.html
Please note, we are not affiliated with and have no responsibility for any of these programmes and you hereby acknowledge that you use them at your own risk. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by these programmes.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising and opt out of our vendors’ and other advertisers’ use of Cookies to tailor content or advertising to you by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/choices

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

Information about us

www.dorchestercollection.com is a site operated by Dorchester Services Limited, for itself and on behalf of its group of companies and/or affiliates (we or us). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 03121664 and have our registered office at 3 Tilney Street, London W1K 1BJ. We are a limited company.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

IF YOU CHOOSE, OR YOU ARE PROVIDED WITH, A USER IDENTIFICATION CODE, PASSWORD OR ANY OTHER PIECE OF INFORMATION AS PART OF OUR SECURITY PROCEDURES, YOU MUST TREAT SUCH INFORMATION AS CONFIDENTIAL, AND YOU MUST NOT DISCLOSE IT TO ANY THIRD PARTY. WE HAVE THE RIGHT TO DISABLE ANY USER IDENTIFICATION CODE OR PASSWORD, WHETHER CHOSEN BY YOU OR ALLOCATED BY US,AT ANY TIME, IF IN OUR OPINION YOU HAVE FAILED TO COMPLY WITH ANY OF THE PROVISIONS OF THESE TERMS OF USE.

When using our site, you must comply with the provisions of our acceptable use policy www.dorchestercollection.com/au. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material. Our liability

THE MATERIAL DISPLAYED ON OUR SITE IS PROVIDED WITHOUT ANY GUARANTEES, CONDITIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO ITS ACCURACY. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE, OTHER MEMBERS OF OUR GROUP OF COMPANIES AND THIRD PARTIES CONNECTED TO US HEREBY EXPRESSLY EXCLUDE:

  • ALL CONDITIONS, WARRANTIES AND OTHER TERMS WHICH MIGHT OTHERWISE BE IMPLIED BY STATUTE, COMMON LAW OR THE LAW OF EQUITY.
  • ANY LIABILITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGE INCURRED BY ANY USER IN CONNECTION WITH OUR SITE OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR RESULTS OF THE USE OF OUR SITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO IT AND ANY MATERIALS POSTED ON IT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY LIABILITY FOR:
  • LOSS OF INCOME OR REVENUE;
  • LOSS OF BUSINESS;
  • LOSS OF PROFITS OR CONTRACTS;
  • LOSS OF ANTICIPATED SAVINGS;
  • LOSS OF DATA;
  • LOSS OF GOODWILL;
  • WASTED MANAGEMENT OR OFFICE TIME

FOR ANY OTHER LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND, HOWEVER ARISING AND WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE, PROVIDED THAT THIS CONDITION SHALL NOT PREVENT CLAIMS FOR LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO YOUR TANGIBLE PROPERTY OR ANY OTHER CLAIMS FOR DIRECT FINANCIAL LOSS THAT ARE NOT EXCLUDED BY ANY OF THE CATEGORIES SET OUT ABOVE.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy www.dorchestercollection.com/privacy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. [Transactions concluded through our site Contracts for the supply of good and services formed through our site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our terms and conditions of supply www.dorchestercollection.com/terms.]


Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.


Linking to our site

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site. If you wish to make any use of material on our site,please address your request to Dorchester Collection, Sixth Floor East,Lansdowne House, Berkeley Square, London W1J 6ER.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.


Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site. These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England andWales.

Trade marks

[“The Dorchester”] and [“Dorchester Collection”] are [UK registered] trade marks of Dorchester Services Limited or members of our group of companies and/or affiliates.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact Dorchester Collection, Sixth Floor East, Lansdowne House, Berkeley Square, London W1J 6ER. Thank you for visiting our site.

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between youand us under which you may access our websitewww.dorchestercollection.com (our site). Thisacceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree toabide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement ourterms of website use www.dorchestercollection/terms

www.dorchestercollection.comis a site operated by DorchesterServices Limited, for itself and on behalf of its group of companiesand/or affiliates (we or us). We are registered in England and Wales undercompany number 03121664 and have ourregistered office at 3 Tilney Street, London W1K 1BJ. Weare a limited company.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local,national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download,use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards below.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use www.dorchestercollection/terms.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with,damage or disrupt:
  • any part of our site;
  • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
  • any software used in the provision of our site;or
  • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services onour site.

Where we do provide any interactive service, we willprovide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it ismoderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human ortechnical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks forusers (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use anyinteractive service provided on our site, and we will decide in each casewhether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (includingwhat kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we areunder no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service weprovide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss ordamage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user incontravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated ornot.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor issubject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children touse an interactive service that it is important that they communicate withtheir children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive serviceshould be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concerns difficulty arise.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all materialwhich you contribute to our site (contributions),and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in anycountry from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of anyperson.
  • Contain any material which is obscene,offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex,religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trademark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us,if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there hasbeen a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, wemay take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use www.dorchestercollection/en/terms upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal ofyour right to use our site.

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.
  • We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

SOCIAL MEDIA TERMS & CONDITIONS

Dorchester Collection enjoys interacting with you on public social media platforms via its corporate and inpidual hotel accounts. If you respond to our brand’s questions, posts or otherwise post content on or via our official presence via these platforms, we may use or republish your posted text, photo, video or other materials (collectively ‘Content’) as outlined below. Our official brand and hotel presence on social media platforms includes Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Google+ and YouTube. By posting or otherwise making available any content responding to or communicating with us on or via our official brand presence on social media platforms/sites and branded hashtags (including and without limitation Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Google+ and YouTube), you represent and warrant that you are 18 years of age or older and that you agree to the following terms and conditions: You irrevocably grant Dorchester Collection (the corporate account and the inpidual hotels), its affiliates, licensees and assign a royalty-free, perpetual, non-exclusive, unrestricted right and global license to copy, reproduce, modify, edit, adapt, translate, create derivative works of, publish, post, distribute, publicly perform, sublicense, or otherwise provide to others, your content in any and all media, formats and channels (now in existence or hereinafter developed) for any purpose, including advertising and commercial purposes. In the spirit of community and because we appreciate that you want to be recognised by us and our hotels with what is commonly referred to as a “shout-out,” we will try to credit you as the author/source of the Content by referring to your social media platform handle or identifier. (By posting, you agree that we may identify you as the author/source of the Content.) We might use any really good ideas, suggestions, developments, and/or other material offered to us via your posted Content without any attribution or compensation to you. By sending us Content as yourself, you represent and warrant that the Content does not violate or infringe any rights of any third party, including, but not limited to, copyright, trademark, rights of publicity and privacy. Important Note: If any third-party content is included in your posted Content you must obtain permission from the content owner and attribute/credit such content to the owner. We respectfully ask that you follow the following simple rules that will prevent us from deleting and otherwise blocking you.

  • Please don’t post any Content that is disruptive, abusive, vulgar, profane, obscene, hateful, threatening, harassing, defamatory, or which discloses personally identifiable information or private or personal matters concerning any person. Don’t post any Content that you don’t have the right to post/transmit (and grant us the rights above) under applicable law or under contractual or fiduciary relationship.
  • Never post anything that might be offensive to others, such as sexual comments or racial slurs. Remember that talk of religion, culture or politics can also easily offend others. If you are uncertain or concerned about the appropriateness of any statement or posting, refrain from posting it!
  • You warrant and represent that all testimonials, endorsements and/or advertisements contained in your posted Content are truthful, accurate and represent your opinion and personal experience.

Be respectful to others when making any statement on social media and be aware that you are personally responsible for all communications which will be published on the internet for anyone to see.

You agree to hold Dorchester Collection (sometimes referred to herein as “us” or “our”) and our parent company, affiliates, agents and licensees (collectively, “Indemnitees”) harmless, and defend and indemnify the Indemnitees from any claim, disputes, demands, proceedings, cause of action, judgments, damages, liabilities, losses, costs or expense of any kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed which may arise out of or are in any way connected with your posted Content and/or your use of our official brand presence on Social Media Platforms. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude (i) all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity; (ii) any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

  • Loss of income or revenue;
  • Loss of business;
  • Loss of profits or contracts;
  • Loss of anticipated savings;
  • Loss of data;
  • Loss of goodwill;
  • Wasted management or office time; and
  • For any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.
  • This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

These terms and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

COMPETITIONS

Competition terms & conditions ‒ Win a Five-star Stay at Hotel Eden, Rome

1. COMPETITION RULES

a. Dorchester Collection’s Win a Five-star Stay at Hotel Eden, Rome competition (the ‘competition’) is organised by Dorchester Services Limited, trading as Dorchester Collection, whose registered office is 3 Tilney Street, London W1K 1BJ for and on behalf of itself and its affiliates (the ‘promoter’).
b. The competition is open to all entrants except for Dorchester Collection employees and any person professionally connected to the competition.
c. Entries to this competition must be submitted between April 5 (00.01 GMT) and June 30, 2017 (23.59 GMT).
d. Late or corrupted entries will not be accepted and no responsibility can be accepted for any such ineligible entries.
e. The promoter will not be liable for any loss of data, material, documentation or information; any technical, hardware or software failures of any kind; or lost or unavailable network connections, which may limit or prohibit an eligible entrant’s ability to participate in the competition.
f. One winner from all complete and correct eligible entries will be selected at random. The judges’ decision is final and binding. No correspondence about the judges’ decision will be entered into.
g. The winner will be notified by telephone or email no later than July 31, 2017.
h. If Dorchester Collection is unable to contact the winner within 28 days of notification, Dorchester Collection will attempt to contact them again within another 28 days. If the promoter fails to hear from the winner after this time, the promoter reserves the right to award the prize to an alternative winner.
i. Entries limited to one per person. Multiple entries will be excluded.

2. PRIZE DETAILS

a. Prize is a two-night stay for up to two people in a Prestige Room with View at Hotel Eden in Rome, with daily buffet breakfast.
b. Prize must be taken by June 30, 2018. Prize is subject to availability and blackout dates may apply.
c. Prize is non-transferable and cannot be combined with any other offers or promotions.
d. No cash alternative available.
e. Prize does not include any travel from the winner’s location to Hotel Eden, Rome.
f. By entering you agree to receive marketing communications from Dorchester Collection, from which you may unsubscribe at any time.
g. In the event that a winner declines the prize awarded to him/her or cannot claim the prize, Dorchester Collection may award the prize to another chosen valid entrant.
h. The winner accepts the prize at his or her own risk.
i. Events may occur that render the competition itself or the awarding of the prize impossible due to reasons beyond the control of the promoter. In these circumstances the promoter reserves the right to its absolute discretion at any time to cancel, alter, vary, modify or supersede the prize (including altering the prize) if, in its sole discretion, the competition is not capable for being conducted as specified, and reserves the right to substitute a prize of equal value. The entrant agrees that no liability shall attach to the promoter as a result thereof.
j. In exceptional circumstances, the promoter reserves at its sole discretion the right to withdraw the competition prior to the award of the prize. The promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever, except for death or personal injury, arising out of the administration of the competition, or out of the winner’s enjoyment of the prize award. All information submitted to promoter as part of this competition will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended from time to time).
k. Submission of an entry to the competition implies acceptance of these terms & conditions and each entrant agrees to be bound by these terms & conditions and by the promoter’s decisions, which are final in all matters. Any winner’s right to receive a prize award is conditional upon compliance with these terms & conditions. The promoter reserves the right, with or without cause, to exclude entrants and withhold prize awards for violation of these terms & conditions.
l. The promoter reserves the right to amend these terms & conditions. Any amendments will be published on the promoter’s website. These terms & conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and each party hereby submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.